Study of System for the Class Design and Teaching Improvement in Higher Education Based on Reflective Navigation Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Hiroshi  大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (20249452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Kimihiro  名古屋学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (20099831)
MASAKI Sachiko  大阪商業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30249445)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAURA Aya  大阪電気通信大学, 特任講師
Research Collaborator UJI Norisada  白鳳女子短期大学, 講師
MORIISHI Minekazu  大阪電気通信大学, 准教授
NAKAMURA Tamiaki  大阪国際大学, tami 情報教育研究所, 非常勤講師
ASABA Nobutake  北九州市立大学, 准教授
OKAMOTO Kuniko  大阪国際大学, 非常勤講師
MURAKAMI Kazushige  園田学園女子大学, 技術職員
OSUMI Toshiaki  常磐会学園大学, 助教
FUKUDA Makio  大阪国際大学, 教授
SANO Mayumi  摂南大学, 技術職員
UEDA Katsuhiko  元奈良工業高等専門学校, 教授
NOGUCHI Shinichiro  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 実習講師
SHIMOKURA Masayuki  大阪電気通信大学, 特任講師
NAKATANI Akihito  大阪商業大学ティーチングアシスタント, 実習補助員
TAKESHIMA Noriaki  元住友化学システムサービス(株), 取締役
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学習者特性の把握 / 授業デザイン / 教育力育成 / ナビゲーション戦略 / 大学教育 / リフレクションシート / セルフ・ナビゲーションシート / 学習者特性の把握手法
Research Abstract
We developed the system for the class design and teaching improvement in higher education based on reflective navigation strategy. The system consists of such three types of sheets as "Self-Navigation-Sheet", "Navigation-Sheet" and "Reflection-Sheet". Teachers use these sheets in every class lesson. By utilization of these sheets, teachers can navigate themselves in their educational activities and improve their educational skills.
Before beginning of the first class lesson, teachers describe their teaching policy in Self-Navigation-Sheets conjecturing the reactions from the students. The directors check the Self-Navigation-Sheets from the teachers, point out the problems, and describe the advices in Navigation-Sheet for the teachers. Teachers check the Self-Evaluation-Sheets from the students, and describe the reflection on the class lesson in the Reflection-Sheets. Teachers draw up the policy and the plan for the next class lesson, and describe them in the Self-Navigation-Sheets.