Research on Detection Technology of Educational Information Using Motion Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Youji  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80314847)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒューマン・インタフェース / 動作認識 / 身体知 / 身体動作 / 学習支援 / 身体動作解析 / 教育・学習支援 / 画像処理 / 教育工学 / 動画像認識 / 動作解析 / インタフェース / 教育情報システム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is the development of application systems and component technologies in order to detect the training and educational activities for using image analysis techniques from the camera. In particular, this research had focused on the Kinect Sensor made by Microsoft Corporation. The sensor spread the target area of this research to education and learning support systems that recognize body movement by using depth camera. We developed some motion analysis technologies and its applications using Kinect. These are a camera control system for distance learning environment and some training support system. Their results showed that the depth camera is effective for improving recognition accuracy of motion recognition. In addition, we introduced the motion analysis technology to the recognition of the operation of the pen tablet terminal. This result suggested the development of a new operation interface for a educational system.