Examination of Objective Structured Clinical Examination in acupuncture and moxibustion education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
NABETA Tomoyuki  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00597817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Yoshihisa  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部鍼灸学科, 教授 (40454681)
EGAWA Masato  明治国際医療大学, 鍼灸学部, 教授 (90223635)
NABETA Rie  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60249464)
NOGUCHI Eitarou  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (80218297)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsOSCE / 鍼 / 灸 / 衛生手技 / 評価の差 / 鍼灸 / 実技評価 / 評価者間の差 / 客観的臨床能力試験 / 臨床実習前試験
Research Abstract
We have examined methods for multiple facilities to objectively evaluate the practical skill test given during acupuncturist training. In 2011, we forwarded video footage of the test to training facilities for 238 instructors to evaluate. The results revealed that ratings varied considerably among evaluators. In 2012 we tested 36 students from four different colleges. Differences between facilities and between internal and external evaluators were evident. Instructors at multiple training schools using the Objective Structured Clinical Examination framework evaluated the same students' tests. There were significant differences among evaluators. In all investigations, however, the differences in rating were large for hygienic procedures in acupuncture skills and the attitude of the healer. Going forward, we will verify the reliability and validity of the evaluation sheet we used this time. Further, the core curriculum of skill training needs to be discussed.