A Study of Expression of writing on the blackboard with AR Technology in school education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Hideki  四国大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (80233477)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsAR教材 / Augmented Reality / 拡張現実 / 板書 / 教材ソフト / システム開発 / 拡張現実感 / AR / 教材開発
Research Abstract
1. The five kinds of teaching-materials software using AR technology were developed, and the following point was clarified. By using sticking AR markers and viewing on a tablet PC, the teacher can present effective teaching materials. Especially, the teaching materials which transform the signs drawn on the blackboard, such as circuit diagram, into solid models, are useful. However, the size, design and position of AR marker further need to be improved. In addition, the position and angle of CG model should also be improved.
2. The use scenes of AR teaching-materials were arranged from three viewpoints, "Timing of presentation", "Method of presentation", and "Usage in education".