Development of training system of the Chinese pronunciation by multimedia technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO AKEMI  富山高等専門学校, 一般教養科, 准教授 (90300566)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有気音のそり舌音 / 有気音の舌歯音 / 35CHのFBの作製 / パワーの自動計算 / VOTの自動測定 / 判定基準の作成 / 発話の自動判別 / 有気音そり舌音 / 判定の基準の作成 / 中国語 / 有気音 / そり舌音 / 舌歯音 / VOT / パワー / 発話評価
Research Abstract
Chinese retroflex aspirates are generally difficult for Japanese students learning Chinese pronunciation. In particular, discrimination between utterances of aspirated dental and retroflex affricates is the most difficult for Japanese-speakers to learn. For the students' self-learning, the automatic judgment system has been developed using a computer, so as to check their pronunciations by themselves. We extracted the features of correctly pronounced aspirated dental affricates and aspirated retroflex affricates by observing the spectrum evolution of breathing power during both voice onset time and voiced period of sounds uttered by 40 Chinese native speakers. We developed a 35-channel computerized filter bank to analyze the evolution of the breathing power by using MATLAB and then automatically evaluated the utterances of the 50 Japanese students. The success rates of the system were higher than 91% and 95% for aspirated retroflex and dental affricates, respectively.