Development and Evaluation of Learning programs composed by Manga materials for Information Ethics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUSE IZUMI  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (70271806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Shigeto  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (70169134)
Research Collaborator MAKINO Keiichi  京都造形芸術大学, 漫画学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマンガ / 情報倫理 / 1コマ / 4コマ / 創作性 / 一コマ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop and evaluate learning programs of information ethics education. The program consists of manga materials (cartoon, four-frame manga, comic, etc.). Learners are mainly students (from K-12 to university), which also include international students at the university.
Manga is a visual representation consisting of words and pictures. Manga is possible to strengthen emphasis points and also to omit the other unimportant points.
In the first step, learners infer awareness of the issue through the presented manga materials. The learners confirm that their recognitions might be different from the others even if they see the same manga materials.In the next step, the differences in recognition are discussed as a group work. The problem is expected to be solved through group discussions by checking it from different points of view of the group members. It is suggested that these learning programs are effective also for lifelong learning.