Construction of a Model to Nurture Student-Teachers who Hope to Teach Foreign Language Activities at Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Kunimori  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90584160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOJO Reiko  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (50199460)
Research Collaborator MOTEKI Junko  新潟県上越市立柿崎小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教師教育 / 外国語教師養成 / 教育工学 / 教師ポートフォリオ / 小学校外国語活動 / ポートフォリオ / ポートフォリオ適用モデル / reflective teacher / 授業カンファレンス / 教員養成
Research Abstract
In this study, a model utilizing portfolios to nurture student-teachers who hope to teach foreign language (English) activities at elementary school was constructed. Based on this model, undergraduate school students visited a local elementary school and conducted English classes. After every class, the students, a university professor and elementary school teachers participated in a conference in order to reflect on and improve the English activities. The students utilized portfolios during the process. As a result, it was shown that portfolios were effective in enhancing the students' consciousness of improving the activities, as well as improving thier instructional skill for the activities.