Development of Multimedia Materials to Improve the Pronunciation of English of Elementary School Teachers from the Perspective of Accuracy and Intelligibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Yuri  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20455059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUZUKI Masako  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (00227448)
INOI Shinichi  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80254887)
YONEKURA Tatsuhiro  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (70240372)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発音 / e-ラーニング / 小学校教員 / 習得困難度 / 中心特性 / 正確さ / 通じやすさ / インテリジャビリティ / 小学校英語 / 英語発音 / マルチメディア教材 / 小学生英語 / 国際英語
Research Abstract
This research aims to analyze which phonological features of English pronounced by Japanese students, who majored in Education to be English teachers, are pronounced incorrectly and affect intelligibility. By using these results, we developed multimedia pedagogical materials to improve their English. Through being judged by the authors and being used with acoustic analysis, all the words and sentences pronounced by the Japanese students were transcribed into IPA symbols indicating the accuracy of their English. As for intelligibility, native English speakers evaluated how much the words and sentences were understandable. The following phonological features were pronounced incorrectly:(a) /l/ and /r/ distinction,b,(b) fricative substitutions, (c) weak pronunciation of fricatives, (d) no aspiration of plosives, (e) incorrect vowel length, (f) the wrong stress on words, phrases, (g) monotonous rhythm. Among these features, (a)(c)(d)(e)(f) would affect intelligibility.