Development of reuse and effective archive for Braille examinations which are traanslated by Daigaku Nyuushi Center.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE Nobuyuki  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (10223851)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大学入試センター / センター試験 / 特別問題(点字問題) / アーカイブ / 電子化 / 教育工学 / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of old braille books are not saved as computerized document. Braille books are printed as embossed points, so that these fragile embossed points are deteriorated by fingers and aging degradation. One printed book is shared some separate braille volumes. It is serious problem that braille books have large storage location. If braille books are converted to computerized document and are archived to digital files, it will be useful and effective learning educational materials. Japanese braille are only typed Kana strings that are phonetic spelling, however specialized braille books are contains mathematical expressions, chemical symbols, musical score and specialized terminology. To read these difficult braille expressions and symbols, specialists are needed. We developed conversion tool which translate braille to printed symbols. This tool helps us by automatic readings and archiving. We introduce this convenience conversion tool.