Captioning support system for hearing impaired using tablet devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MINAGAWA Hiroki  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (00273285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIOKA Tomoyuki  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (70310191)
MIYOSHI Shigeki  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (80310192)
KOBAYASHI Makoto  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (60291853)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 情報保障 / 字幕 / 要約筆記 / 音声認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a captioning support system for hearing impaired using tablet devices. It is difficult for hearing impaired to recognize the caption using voice recognition software, because of its conversion error. Our system can correct the error by hearing people with rewriting image using a tablet device. Hearing impaired can also point out the error which he cannot understand the meaning. The participants can attend the meeting by their collaboration.