The learning materials for the computer literacy education based on the intuitive media characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
UCHIKI Tetsuya  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70223550)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育工学 / 実験教材開発 / コンピュータ・リテラシー / 科学教育 / 情報教育 / 情報メディア / 教育情報システム / 実験学習教材
Research Abstract
It is important that the principles of functionality of a computer are recognized as real physical feelings of the people who live in today's societies. In contrast, the acquisition of these feelings as a tacit knowledge is difficult in a highly information-oriented society in today. This research discussed the design and its realization method of the learning materials which can make a real physical feeling experientially through the experiment to understand the basic logical processes of a computer intuitively. As the result, the principles of functionality of logical process indispensable to the design of learning materials that are required became clear. Also the basic design of the learning materials was clarified. Furthermore, the usefulness of this design was verified through actual evaluation of these learning materials in some experimental teaching classes. And the design policy of such a learning material for heightening an education effect was also obtained.