Advancement of English Teaching by Utilizing and Evaluating a Comprehensive CALL System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
DOI Mitsuru  千葉大学, 言語教育センター, 准教授 (00323428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tsuneo  放送大学, 教育支援センター, 教授 (70182540)
TAKAHASHI Hideo  千葉大学, 言語教育センター, 教授 (30226873)
TAKEFUTA Junko  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00352740)
YONAHA Nobue  文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 助教 (30522198)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCALL / 英語教育 / 三ラウンド・システム / システム評価 / 国際情報交換 / 中国
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to analyze the effects of the CALL System we have developed on the theory of Three-Step Auditory Comprehension Approach, with the scope of improving English teaching in Japan. In order to obtain feedback from over ten thousand learners over the past ten years, a continuous student evaluation survey was administered. We also have hosted and participated in academic meetings for CALL researchers to discuss better uses of the CALL System. The results revealed that 85 per cent of the learners responded positively. However, we have also found that the results can be affected by a number of factors including the number of hours spent in learning and the selection of materials.