Building Models for Cultivating Ways of Viewing and Thinking in Each Subject Area and its Application to Simulated Teaching Games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Toshiki  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (60173845)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学習者モデル / 問題解決スクリプト / 見方・考え方 / 領域固有知識 / 教材設計フレームワーク / 教授活動ゲーム / 模擬授業ゲーム / 指導法開発 / 数学的な見方・考え方 / PISA型学力 / 情報的な見方・考え方 / 教材開発 / 問題解決 / 対話インタフェース
Research Abstract
This study proposed learner models and design frameworks of gaming instructional materials for cultivating problem-solving ability in mathematics, information studies, and science. The proposed models and design frameworks consist of domain-specific knowledge, ways of viewing and thinking in each subject area, and script knowledge of problem-solving. Based on the design frameworks, many gaming materials, such as for Problem-based Learning in mathematics, Exploration Studies in science, were developed and trial lessons for confirming their educational effects were conducted. As the results of the lessons, students were able to develop their attitude of utilizing the learning outcomes of each subject area for everyday life. Moreover, I re-designed virtual lesson games to assist mathematics and information studies teachers in improving their lessons by introducing the learner model for helping them to understand how knowledge and ways of thinking affect the problem-solving process.