Construction of Teaching Model for Non-native Japanese Language Teachers focus on the anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Mari  一橋大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (80281004)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不安 / 失敗 / 非母語話者 / 日本語教師 / 指導モデル / フィードバック / 可視化 / 尺度 / 中国 / ベトナム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I clarified the actual situation of anxiety for non-native Japanese teacher, and I developed a teaching method that was focused on the failure and anxiety.
First, I created anxiety scale for foreign Japanese teachers and I revealed the structure of the anxiety of foreign Japanese teacher. Result of factor analysis, I obtained three elements ,that is " relationship with students" "my Japanese language and cultural understanding," "teaching practical skills". Then, I conducted an experiment that I return feedback focused on importance of learning from failure. As a result, I can reduce teacher’s anxiety and increase their motivation to teach Japanese.Finally, the workshop was conducted for the purpose of learn strategies to learn from failure. As a result, teachers learned three suggestions. That is" be aware of the failure" " to take advantage of the failure", and, " can not be afraid of failure".