A Basic Study on Development of Novel Linking Techniques Using Divide and Conquer Algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yoshikazu  新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (00300517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAYAMA Tadashi  東北大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (70240752)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリンキング / 対応づけ / 等化 / 古典的テスト理論 / 信頼性 / 線形等化法 / 対応づけ可能性 / 測定の標準誤差 / 信頼性指数 / 信頼性係数 / 対応づけの実行可能性 / 分割統治法 / 平均二乗誤差 / 平均二乗誤差減少率 / 等化の標準誤差 / 等パーセンタイル法 / 単一グループデザイン / ブートストラップ法 / 項目反応理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Any two different tests can be linked formally by applying equating methods. However, not only test scores but also linked scores should have a high degree of reliability to ensure meaningful linking. In this study, we focus on linear linking under single group design and propose a standard error of measurement and an index of reliability for linearly linked scores. Furthermore, we present applied examples that examine the linkability of linear linking from the perspective of reliability with the results of actual large-scale tests.