Development of Plug-in System to Multipurpose Portal Site in a Cloud Environment at universities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Akitaka  金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 特任助教 (80513134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAHARA Yoshiya  金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 教授 (50243051)
KASAHARA Yoshiya  金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 准教授 (30251911)
MATSUHIRA Takuya  金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 技術職員 (50397197)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教材情報システム / ポータルサイトシステム
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop a multipurpose portal site with plug-in system in a cloud environment that can be built up at no cost or at a reasonably low cost, in order to assist the universities that do not have such kind of portal site system. In this system, the functions of the portal site can vary in proportion to the size of the university.
The implementation of this plug-in system from introduction to practice has been demonstrated in the Acanthus Portal at Kanazawa University with the feedback of the achievements. As a results, we have found that this plug-in system can be implemented in a shorter term and at a lower cost than ever before and that this plug-in system is very effective in developing the portal site.