A SNS for Sharing, Inherting, and Learning Research Activity Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Shionbu  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 大学院教育イニシアティブセンター, 准教授 (30345665)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords研究活動スキル / 学習環境 / スキル共有 / スキル継承 / スキル学習 / SNS
Research Abstract
The main topic addressed in this research is to develop a social networking service (SNS) system to support new graduate/undergraduate students belonging to a laboratory to learn the research activity skills which are regarded as informal experiential knowledge created by the laboratory members. The main point of the developed system is to store/manage the comments attached by the researcher and the students in conjunction with the versions of the documents and metadata in making process of the research papers and presentations. This enables the students to extract/find important comments or typical progress situation as experiential information of the laboratory, and to conduct peer review of others responses about complicated comments.