Digital Storytelling for enhancing Language Activities and learning How to Live
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUSONO Hitoshi  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50293767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Tsutomu  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80150217)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデジタルストーリーテリング / 授業設計 / 言語活動の充実 / 内省
Research Abstract
In this project learners create digital stories that they send a letter to past or future themselves. After designing how digital storytelling is used in college and middle schools, college students created digital stories on the theme "A letter to future/past myself" at Mie Univ.. Also middle students produced digital stories on various themes at Hamajima middle school in Shima city. The comments by the students were analyzed and categorized to design a digital storytelling class. Digital storytelling is effective to reflect on what learners have lived and learned. And Digital storytelling can be used to improve language activities for K-16 students.