On Standardization of Adult ICT Literacy in the Mobile Internet Society
Project/Area Number |
23501151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Atsuya 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (50191573)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ICTリテラシー / 成人 / モバイルインターネット社会 / 標準化 / 海外訪問調査 / モデル化 / 学習プログラム開発 / 制度設計 / 海外訪問調査研究 |
Research Abstract |
Purpose of this study was to investigate an international trend in adult ICT literacy programs for development of human resource contributing to community thriving and social innovation. Six results were obtained. (1) Adult ICT literacy programs in Japan were divided into five types. (2) Most of adult ICT literacy programs in Japan aimed for upbringing of the talented person with the highly technological skills and knowledge. (3) As an overseas trend, ecosystem was formed to accelerate development of human resource with ability to utilize ICT for problem solving and innovation. (4)ECDL/ICDL certification program was very popular and helpful to improve the ICT literacy that was effective in the workplace and ordinary lives. (5)Learning in ICT literacy program changed rapidly in the direction of solution of problems and promotion of innovation in mobile internet society. (6) From these results, a new model of ICT literacy program in Japan and its standardization was discussed.