Development of the reflection method using the image recorded from the teacher's viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Michihisa  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10151185)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教師の視線 / 授業リフレクション / 授業者視点映像 / 新任教員 / 教師
Research Abstract
The new face teacher of the elementary school attached an eye camera to the head and recorded two times of classes. The new face teacher and instructor watched the picture and checked where the teacher turned eyes to. As a result, the instructor pointed out the next points. a) There is the place where the teacher does not turn eyes to at all, b) The direction of the eyes of the teacher moves fast frequently, c) The teacher looks towards a child, but cannot grasp a learning state of the each child. The new face teacher and the instructor performed a class and reflection once again. As a result, The instructor pointed out an improved point and the point that should be still improved and a new problem.