Practical application of student observation system for the next generation of e-learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yuji  愛媛大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (20227755)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordse-ラーニング / 次世代e-ラーニング / 受講者観察システム / eラーニング / 教育工学
Research Abstract
In recent years, distance learning by e-learning has been used in various fields such as business and educational institutions. The e-learning, the student will access unilaterally content, it is necessary to hold the concentration of the constant to increase the training effect. Therefore, in order to understand the degree of concentration of the student, we have proposed a student observation system by the detection of a Saccade eye movement. To detect this Saccade, a series of image processing is required, which is a factor that template matching to block the execution of the video rate, especially. Therefore, establishing a control system that runs only when it can be determined that the face has moved the template matching, it is aimed to optimize the process control.