Development of the training program of shade-taking for technical improvement of dental trainees just after graduation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IBUKI Teiichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90363340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Yoshinori  九州大学病院, 口腔総合診療科, 教授 (70117224)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯科医師臨床研修 / 研修歯科医 / 教育 / シェードテイキング / 臨床研修
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed the training program of shade-taking with PC for technical improvement of dental trainees just after graduation, and examined the effect using this program. Based on a questionnaire about the learning state of shade-taking of the dental trainee, we made Web systems construction which was comprised of the following exercises: basic knowledge about a color and the color of the tooth, color comparison of the plural shade guides (a dental device for measuring color). As a result of training with this system, it was observed that improvement of the basic knowledge and luminosity (which is one of the three attributes of the color) identification ability. It was suggested that the use of this system to clinical training education was effective.