Empirical Study of Social Capital of Learning Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Takahiro  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 助教 (70304764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUTAKE Koichi  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (80253664)
YAMAKAWA Osamu  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 教授 (90230325)
SUMIYA Takahiro  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 准教授 (90231381)
INOUE Hitoshi  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 准教授 (70232552)
安武 公一  広島大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 講師 (80263664)
井上 仁  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 准教授 (70232551)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学習履歴分析 / ネットワーク分析 / 学習支援システム / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 学習コミュニティ / ウェアラブルセンサ / ラーニング・アナリティクス / 学習履歴情報 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed the method to measure and grasp the degree of supporting effect of learning in a group for the learning of individual, from the analysis of communication logs of an university social network services. By carving out subgroups from whole group of learners, and calculating the network indexes of respective nodes and (sub)network, we can guess the supporting effect for learning expectable from surrounding interaction.