English Lexical Tournaments for Computer Science Students in Internationalized mLearning Contexts
Project/Area Number |
23501160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | The University of Aizu |
Principal Investigator |
BRINE John 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (60247624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
VAZHENIN A.P. 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (10325970)
OKAMOTO Kiyomi 北九州市立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (20533631)
MOZGOVOY Maxim 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (60571776)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | mラーニング / reading gloss tool / technical English / 工業英語 / 学習ゲーム |
Research Abstract |
We developed WikiGloss as a reading gloss tool for mobile devices to assist computer science engineering students to read complex technical texts. WikGloss has been prototyped to allow students to input a document and augment it with links to Wikipedia entries that are closely related to the main topic of the reading. On the tablet, a gloss rises above the selected text in a reading and provides semantic context to support the student reader's understanding. While using mobile devices, combining the WikiGloss tool with the reading text avoids having to switch between the text and other applications to search content, such as dictionaries. In conclusion, WikiGloss provides EFL learners with conceptual and grammatical practice through reading vocabulary items and definitions within the text, but also by hyperlinking through wikified text. As such, it is likely to benefit EFL readers not only in computer engineering, but in other advanced subject areas as well.