Visual Environment for Beginners to Learn the Mechanisms of Measurement and Control by Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Toshio  大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 教授 (40127296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Michio  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (30227847)
NISHIDA Tomohiro  大阪学院大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (00283820)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報教育 / プログラミング入門 / 計測・制御 / 可視化教材 / 学習支援ソフトウェア / 視覚化教材
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop and confirm the validity of learning support software and educational materials for studying the new subject "Measurement and Control by Programs", which was introduced as a compulsory subject in the revised Course of Study for Technology for lower secondary schools in Japan. To this end, we first installed a plug-in feature to add functions to the Programing Environment for Novices (PEN), which was developed by our study group. Using this feature, we added a new set of functions that controls the hardware Arduino, and developed learning support software to study measurement and control by programs. We further prepared several examples of educational materials to learn measurement and control by programs by using the developed learning support software.