| Project/Area Number |
23501164
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWAI Takashi 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00125577)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOH Yohichi 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40118253)
MIURA Yasuhiro 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40398483)
KANNO Hiroyuki 信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (40252663)
KUROSE Akira 弘前大学, 大学院医学部研究科, 教授 (70244910)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 遠隔教育 / バーチャルスライド / 病理カンファランス / WEB会議 |
| Research Abstract |
We have developed a remote educational system using virtual slide for medical students and doctors in training course. Characteristic points of this system are as follows; 1) self-learning, 2) remote learning for distant area, 3) conference by many doctors in multipoint facilities. The aim of this system is practical use in home and abroad anywhere in the future. Result of experiment demonstrated that our educational system using virtual slides is a useful tool. This study indicated that our learning system using virtual slide is an efficient and economic tool for not only medical students but also for the pathologists.