Effects of Background Colors on Computer-Based English Tests from a Brain Activation Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Atsuko  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10337678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Kaoru  日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70213551)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Tatsunori  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20247232)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords画面背景色 / 脳機能 / Web-based test / 言語野 / テストパフォーマンス / 英語学習 / 光トポグラフィ / Web-Based Test / 英文法 / 脳機能測定 / NIRS / リスニング / 言語脳機能
Research Abstract
The authors conducted experiments to see how the background color of Web-based tests (WBTs) can affect the brain activities of Web-based test takers. Subjects in their twenties took Web-based English grammar and listening tests and also performed circle-counting tasks on a computer screen with white, blue and light blue backgrounds. For all background colors, text and symbols were presented in black. Hemoglobin (Hb) concentration changes in the brain of each subject were recorded by using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). On both the English tests and the counting tasks, the scores of the subjects were higher on average with the blue backgrounds than with the white background. The NIRS signals showed that linguistic areas in the brain tended to have higher oxy-Hb concentrations for the blue backgrounds than for the white background. These results suggest that a blue color may be a better choice for the background color of a WBT.