Development of the undergraduate course materials for critical thinking practice based on ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
WAKAYAMA Noboru  帝京大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90439589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroyoshi  帝京大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40240519)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJITANI Shinji  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50365920)
AKAHORI Kanji  日本教育情報化振興会, 会長 (80143626)
Research Collaborator KAMMYOZU Iwao
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクリティカルシンキング / 授業 / ICT / 教材 / ヒアリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investigations were conducted to both the faculty and the student. Education and qualitative requirements of teachers were more important and fundamental than relying on formal methodology such as core curriculum, to introduce actively critical thinking into classes. Teachers' questioning, recitation and showing related cases were deemed effective even without new knowledge, to encourage students' critical thinking. The remote-testing system that we suggested received a positive reputation from more than half of the students, even though some students felt the anxiety and the technical limitations.
The author summarized teaching critical thinking materials for teachers as a book. In addition, the author also arranged another text book to which students put together a collection of examples for other students to understand critical thinking. Taking advantage of knowledge obtained, the author's group has developed a card game "Naze Naze Carta", animation screen and web-teaching materials.