Project/Area Number |
23501174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | eラーニング / ピア・レスポンス / ブレンド型授業 / 文章表現授業 / 授業形態に対する指向性 / eラーニング / ブレンド型指向性 / eラーニング指向性 / ピア・レスポンス指向性 / eラーニング指向性 / 文章作成力 / 確認的因子分析 |
Research Abstract |
The present study introduced a new kind of university composition class implementing a blended learning approach that combines different styles of classes, such as e-learning and peer response sessions. Peer response sessions involve discussion of participants' compositions. Regardless of whether each learner's orientation was suited or unsuited toward e-learning, peer response sessions, or blended learning, writing competency improved following participation in the course. Acquisition skills differed between e-learning and peer response sessions. These findings clarified the complementary relationship between e-learning and peer response sessions, and demonstrated improvements in writing competency due to combining the two class formats.