A Study of Interactive Video-Lecture System for Practical Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Satoshi  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (30350507)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordse-ラーニング / モバイル学習 / 講義自動収録 / 板書収録 / 教育工学 / Eラーニング / 学習支援 / モバイル / Android / 動画
Research Abstract
An E-learning system that automatically records chalk-talk lectures, delivers to the students, and check the level of understanding was developed. The system automatically produces E-learning materials from a videotaped chalk talk lecture in front of an ordinary blackboard. As results, the moving object recognition accuracy of ChalkTalk core module was improved, and players for Android OS and HTML5 browsers (for Android, iOS, Windows, MacOS, in LinuxOS) were implemented.