Project/Area Number |
23501176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Fujio 神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (90267641)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 分散システム / フィジカルコンピューティング / 教育工学 / 情報システム / モバイルコンピューティング / 情報技術教育 / ソフトウェア / 短距離無線通信 / 分散アプリケーション / 情報教育 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to let learners have interested in development of their own applications. These applications depend on recent important web services technology such as distributed objects, databases, and common spaces among objects. Further, they depend on physical computing technologies using near filed communication and various kinds of sensors and actuators. Cooperation of these technologies was considered very important to expand their interests and skills. We pushed forward our study with three phases. In the first, many practical and attractive themes for programming exercises were investigated. Second, we presented their answers and implementation samples using smartphones and also using distributed programming environment. Third, we clarified appropriate cooperation means and related information according to the environment and the demand of the learners, for their future development of distributed applications with a variety of interfaces.