Research and development of the next generation style of e-learning on the cloud computing environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2013)
Cyber University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Shigeichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (30147946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Michiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (70148229)
TAMAKI Kinya  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40188420)
NAKAZAWA Makoto  会津大学, 短期大学部産業情報学科, 准教授 (40288014)
KOIZUMI Daiki  サイバー大学, IT 総合学部, 講師 (20386709)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカリキュラム・教授法開発 / クラウドコンピューティング / eラーニング / 電子書籍 / 教育工学 / 学習スタイル
Research Abstract
This research project took the next generation style of e-learning on the cloud computing environment as main theme from Japanese financial year (FY) 2011 to 2013. In FY 2011, the project assumed an e-learning style that the learners make use of virtual desktop environment for e-learning. In FY 2012, it assumed an e-learning style that they are under e-learning environment with their digital textbooks. In FY 2013, it constructed a prototype of e-learning supporting system that the various logs of the learners can be preserved and visualized on the cloud computing environment. For the above e-learning styles including the prototype, the project enforced some experiments for their evaluations. Then, some interesting results were obtained and the prototype system's effectiveness was proven to some extent. The part of the obtained results was presented at the related conferences.