Development of Mobile Environment to support Project-Based Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Yoshio  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 准教授 (60290087)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプロジェクト型教育 / オープンソース / モバイル環境 / e-Learning / m-Learning / Project-based Learning / シングルサインオン / Single Sign On
Research Abstract
A single-sign-on (SSO) environment for the Learning Management System, Groupware and Social Networking System (SNS) was developed to support Project-based Learning (PjBL). This environment can be accessible from mobile devices. Unfortunately we have not reached our goal i.e. evaluation of educational effect of our system yet. However, the SSO environment and its adaptation for mobile devices are actually realized. Also we newly developed a groupware and a SNS which are optimized for PjBL.