A research on the informatics of the actual state at high schools and a curriculum for the freshmen of the university
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Hatsuo  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60174645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Yukimasa  名城大学, 情報センター, 教授 (20076756)
MURAKAMI Hirokazu  名城大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40387767)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンピュータ・リテラシー / 情報通信技術(ICT) / 普通教科「情報」 / キャリア教育 / アンケート調査 / 高校普通教科情報 / 大学初年次情報教育 / ICT操作スキル / 新入社員のICTスキル / 情報リテラシー教育 / 高校教科情報 / 大学書年次教育 / 大学初年次教育
Research Abstract
Questionnaires about the informatics were performed on high schools in Aichi prefecture, the freshmen of the faculty of science and technology of Meijo University, and the companies which employ the graduates from that university. The consequences of the questionnaires were compared, studied and deduced as follows. (1)About 80% of the high schools educated basic and applied computer operations and lectured on the basic hardware of computers and the circumstances of networks. (2)A comparison of the answers of questionnaires between the teachers of the high schools and the freshmen of the university graduated from the same high school revealed a difference in the items of education. (3)The companies want to the new employers to be educated social molarities, and the ICT skills were followed to the social molarities. It was concluded that the ICT education in the university still need.