Developing a user experience evaluation method for serious games and learning effects using pulse waves and eyeblinks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
KOMAGO Yasuhira  皇學館大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60260022)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEMURA Masayuki  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (20388086)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシリアスゲーム / 脈波 / カオス / リアプノフ指数 / 教育工学 / ユーザエクスペリエンス
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate the learning effects of serious games, there is a need to establish evaluation methods of user experience, such as enjoyment and the sense of reality of the game, among others. This study investigated whether biological signals, such as pulse waves, and button operating behaviors might be useful as objective indicators of user experience. The results indicated the Lyapunov exponent of pulse waves and the frequency of button operation could be effective indicators of psychological states and operating behaviors of players, which might be applied to developing user experience evaluation methods.