Construction of information security learning environment using LMS based on VM technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Michio  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (30227847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUTOME Seigo  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (50252721)
MASUDA Hideo  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報科学センター, 准教授 (90304063)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学習環境 / ネットワーク管理教育 / 情報セキュリティ教育 / サーバ設定演習 / 情報セキュリティ / ネットワーク管理
Research Abstract
This research aimed to foster the practical education on information security. As its result, a cluster system based on Hadoop technology was built and its fundamental performance was evaluated. Then, learning environment for security-related exercise was established using OpenStack virtual machine technology. Lastly, the system was augmented with Moodle to record learning history and a trial on server setting was done, however, trouble-shooting training was not exercised.