Development research of mathematical modelling class for students in elementary school teacher training course
Project/Area Number |
23501187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Gifu University (2013) Sonoda Women's University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIYA Seiji 玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00210196)
OKABE Yasuyuki 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (70425057)
KAKITOH Hirokazu 園田学園女子大学, 短期大学部その他部局等, 教授 (50369732)
ODAGIRI Ryoichi 園田学園女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60330437)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 数学的モデリング / 教員養成系大学 / 国際遠隔協同教育セミナー / 統計的モデリング / 教師教育 / 持続可能 / 国際情報交換 / 教員養成 / 文系大学生 / ICT活用 / 遠隔教育 / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
I advanced mathematical modelling course content for math-challenged students in elementary school teacher training course and tried to confirm the efficacy of it.Its' purpose was as follows. (1) Field research and literature research to build teaching materials and course curriculum. (2) Basic research for making such students master mathematical activity. (3) Education experiment to make such students practice plan-class-improvement of mathematical activity. Then Mathematical activity such as mathematical modeling in the elementary school will be important as follows. (a) The purpose, what kind of mathematics domain will be used, should be clear. (b) Mathematical modelling needs the framework of systematic mathematics. (c) It is more desirable for mathematical modelling in present Japan to treat "Opened process, closed end". So it is important to boost the academic ability of students. The lecture proposal of mathematical modeling was able to be shown based on the result.