Development of the Training System for Numerical Calculation Using Questions in SPI2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu Junior College of Kinki University
Principal Investigator
TSUMORI Shin'ichi  近畿大学九州短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50342051)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHINO Kazunori  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (70330157)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordseラーニング / SPI / 問題演習 / 学力評価 / 項目応答理論 / Web Based Traning / SPI2 / 計算問題 / 適応型 / 教育工学 / e-ラーニング / リメディアル教育 / キャリア支援
Research Abstract
We aim to realize a training system using the questions of SPI2 (Synthetic Personality Inventory 2) which is widely adopted as an employment examination for arts students who do not like study mathematics. In order to give an adaptive question, our system needs to estimate each student's ability and item difficulty in the test item database. We tried to apply Item Response Theory (IRT) to solve this problem. However, it is very difficult to actually set up all the item difficulties in the test item database for two reasons, that is, the high updating frequency of test items in the database and a restriction of assumption of local independence. In order to solve this problem, we proposed the method of estimating the item difficulty using the hierarchical relationship between questions and the number of formulas in the calculation process. We developed the system based on this method and published on our website.