Development of the lecture video retrieval system based on knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEDERA Noboru  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (50194931)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教材情報システム / ビデオ教材 / サブトピック検索 / 検索キーワード補完 / 音声認識 / 講義ビデオ
Research Abstract
We have developed a search system of the class video. The system analyzes the video analyzes the video analyzes the video using sound recognition using sound recognitionusing automatic speech recognition. This system enables us to search the scene that needed in the video. By configuring the client system as a web application, the system is now available from not only PC but also the mobile terminals. Therefore, the learning efficiency using class video increased. The method of spoken document retrieval was examined using the contents complement and keyword expansion. It was found that a beginning subtopic is useful as topic information in the contents complement. The expansion of the retrieval keyword by using the subordinate concept was effective. The subword was effective because a retrieving keyword was not contained in target in many cases. Moreover, the method using the contents complement, keyword expansion, and subword was better than the individual use.