Development of real demonstration experiment system using Network Laboratory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
USUI Toshio  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20232829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Takahiko  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20332025)
KOBAYASHI Yoshimitu  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40509270)
KITAGAWA Teruhiko  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (80509274)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordseラーニング / 遠隔実験 / 教育工学 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
In order to promote the practical engineer education in an institution of higher education, development of the educational contents for an experiment is indispensable. By using the network laboratory developed by this research, we made it possible to introduce a demonstration experiment into a lecture, which is a graduation research level. Furthermore, we enabled the robot arm to show many students distantly the experiment which acts as a laboratory assistant simultaneously via a network, and made it possible to repeat an experiment image like video and to play the experiment with arbitrary speed.