Educational Character Recognition System Implementing an Interactive Visualization of Multi-Dimensional Distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Tetsuo  豊田工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (20149933)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EDSKI Nobuyuki  豊田工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (80311033)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教材情報システム / ヒューマン・インタフェース / メディア教育 / コンピュータ・リテラシー / パターン認識 / 文字認識 / 主成分分析 / 教育工学 / マルチメディア / マルチメディアと情報
Research Abstract
We propose visualizing multi-dimensional distribution used in pattern recognition system and construct an educational visualization system for multi-dimensional space which stimulates intuitive and visual understanding of pattern distribution. We treat the method of visualizing the multi-dimensional vectors of each character on the handwritten digit recognition system.
By applying principal component analysis, the original vectors are converted into the principal components. Ellipsoids of equal probability for each category are derived and visualized in the three-dimensional space shown in the visualization system. As a result, the boundary surfaces of each distribution of categories can be seen easily in the reduced three-dimensional space in spite of the fact that the visualized distributions do not represent all vectors. In conclusion, learners of pattern recognition can be stimulated their interest and comprehension of multi-dimensional distribution using this system.