Establishment an Internet accessible Science Caffe in the station plaza helped by volunteer ex-engineers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMiyakonojo National College of Technology (2013)
Suzuka National College of Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Hirofumi  都城工業高等専門学校, 校長, その他 (30043326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMONO Akira  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 教授 (50235686)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords理科離れ対策 / 初等情報処理教育 / 理科教室
Research Abstract
We established a science classroom in station square shopping center and managed the classroom as "Suzuka Kosen Science School for neighborhoods" for the primary and secondary students. Teachers cooperated with student and ex-engineers to develop new teaching materials and was able to carry out the science education for children using these materials. We made the homepage of this science classroom. Many children and parents can understand our activity and get answers for questions about those contents operated at science crassroom. As a result, many infants attended by parents and primary schoolchild visited the science classroom. They can feel "science" closer by learning with teaching materials developed.