Development of a distance learning system HyperStage that even a narrow-band channel can utilize a high-definition picture
Project/Area Number |
23501197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2013-2014) National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
MORIKAWA Osamu 東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 共同研究講座研究員 (50358181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TODA Kenji 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (70357565)
MAESKO Takanori 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00114893)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 遠隔授業 / 通信容量抑制 / 一体感 / テレビ電話 / ハイパーステージ / ハイパーミラー / 映像合成 / 静止画追加 / 合成映像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A distance learning system (the resolution of animation, 320x240 pixels) worked on Windows7 was developed and it was tried to use by school teachers. The teachers judged the animation on this system had too low resolution to use it in a classroom. We tried to improve resolution and to develop hardware for video synthesis. We thought, the difficulty of using the video synthesis system was caused by that a display indicated only a single video signal. We proposed the new digital video signal format without concept of full screen size or frame rate. Using this video signal, we designed autonomous video cameras which decided an indication point and a reduced scale rate by discussing each other, and a display which indicated them. We obtained the patent of Image Display Apparatus (pat. No. 5548898).