A sociological inquiry into the construction of policy and scientific community in the post-genomic research in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Masato  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (10202285)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords科学技術社会論 / 科学社会学 / 科学人類学 / 科学技術政策 / 生命科学 / 期待 / ラボラトリ研究 / 科学政策 / ポストゲノム研究 / タンパク3000 / 構造ゲノム / 構造生物学 / 国際情報交流 / シンガポール / アメリカ
Research Abstract
This study has focused upon Protein 3000 Project, one of the largest life science projects in Japan from 2002 to 2007, to reveal how critical discourses flourished after its completion. This is a program of structural genomics to decipher 10000 elementary structures of proteins, 3000 for Japanese participants, in five years in international collaboration, yet a variety of serious criticisms took place after its completion. This study has identified various sources of such criticisms related to: 1. the failed attempt to establish an international research hub of NMR; 2. the disagreements among scientists about the basic assumption of structural genomics, namely the notion of elementary protein structures and the proposed method of high-throughput analysis and computer simulation; 3. the conflict between ministries about the way to promote life science program; 4. the insufficient understanding of the purpose of this project both by the mass media and by the industry.