Development of Modern Mathematical Sciences and its Involvement with Material Culture (1660-1840)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKI Sayaka  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (60536879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAWA Satoshi  獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (30599741)
KOBAYASHI Manabu  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (60447555)
TAJIMA Toru  四日市大学, 関孝和数学研究所, 客員研究員 (30636246)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords混合数学 / 物質・技術文化 / 土木工学 / 河川工学 / 力学 / 光学 / 軍事技術 / 科学技術史 / 数理科学史 / 力学史 / フランス / スイス / 国際情報交換 / イギリス / 技術史 / オランダ / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we examined the role of instruments and experimental apparatus in the production of knowledge in the fields included ‘mixed mathematics’, such as mechanics, optics, hydraulics, and other mathematical engineering sciences. The history of the term ‘mixed mathematics’ is deeply concerned with two major events in the history of science: the impact of Newtonian sciences toward the end of the seventeenth century and the development of algebraic analysis in the latter half of the eighteenth century. The first contributed to extending the scope of mathematics to the cognitive territory of the natural philosophers, and our case studies show that, during this period, scientists questioned what was the adequate method for producing theoretical knowledge and argued the role of the experiments in this process. The second event encouraged the further enlargement of its scope to the fields of engineering, although not all of these attempts were immediately successful.