International Comparative Research about Fundamental Technologies in the Supporting Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Naoki  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (60303252)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords基盤技術 / アジア / 国際分業 / 技術構成 / 金型 / 中国 / 自動車 / 日系企業 / 技術形成 / 伸線 / 台湾 / 技術移転 / 基盤的技術
Research Abstract
As a conclusion of this study, first Japan have basic technologies that make innovation happen in comparison with Korea, Taiwan, China, and ASEAN countries. Then, Korea and Taiwan have eminent mass production technology, but they still depend on Japanese or Western nation's elemental technology. Finally, China and ASEAN countries have a comparative advantage over labor share. As for manufacturing technology, they also depend on the former countries. So they have not built comprehensive technology including mass production technology and elemental technology yet.As above feature and organic composition of technology, there are production network based on the vertical international division of labor in the Asian area.