Alfred L. Loomis's Role in the Formation of America's Military-Industrial-Academic Complex
Project/Area Number |
23501207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Takushoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI Tomoko 山梨大学, 生命環境学部・地域社会システム学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 科学史・技術史 / アメリカ史 / 科学社会学 / 軍産学複合体 / アルフレッド・L・ルーミス / W. ウィーヴァー / K.T.コンプトン / V.ブッシュ / V. ブッシュ / アメリカ軍産学複合体の起源 / アメリカの研究契約 / ロックフェラー財団 / 184インチ・サイクロトロン / アメリカの科学行政官 / アルフレッド・L・ルーミス / Alfred Lee Loomis / Warren Weaver / Ernest O. Lawrence / カリフォルニア大学放射線研究所 / 184インチサイクロトロン / マイクロ波技術開発 / 科学・技術の戦時動員 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the University of California at Berkeley, where the cyclotron was invented, to clarify how industrial circles, the Rockefeller Foundation,and government scientific officers used the development of the 184-inch cyclotron to construct mutual relationships. It was impossible, however, to obtain enough of the documents necessary to fully clarify the roll that Alfred Lee Loomis played in creating the system for wartime mobilization of science and technology that led to the creation of the military-industrial-academic complex.