Sixteenth-century Philosophy of Mathematics in Historical and Philosophical Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Shinichiro  東海大学, 総合教育センター, 准教授 (10366065)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数学論 / ルネサンス / アリストテレス主義 / ピッコローミニ / ツィマラ / アヴェロエス / 数学的事物 / ペトラルカ / 科学史 / 学問論 / 数学の哲学 / 数学的論証 / 人文主義 / ルネサンス思想史 / サルターティ / 国際情報交流(ヨーロッパ) / 科学思想 / A. ピッコローミニ / 中世数学論
Research Abstract
The research project was aimed at shedding light on the historical and philosophical significance of the philosophy of mathematics during the 16th century. The subject has hitherto been treated from the viewpoint of the history of science, especially of the history of the Scientific Revolution. This approach is fundamentally biased: it neglects the fact that reflections on the nature of the mathematical disciplines constituted a distinct philosophical tradition beginning in Greek Antiquity. In paying more attention to traditional topoi in this tradition, we have studied relevant texts by M. A. Zimara and A. Piccolomini, as well as the Ancient, Arabic and Medieval sources from which they derived their problems. We have also attempted comparisons between the philosophy of mathematics and other theories of science during the Renaissance, such as the legal-medical debates or the critique of science by Francesco Petrarca.