Formative and Development of "Dai-ich Geigaku": another modern cetology in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
UNI Yoshikazu  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (00439895)
Research Collaborator SAKURAI Hayato  太地町歴史資料室, 学芸員
BROWNELL Robert Jr.  アメリカ海洋大気局, 上級研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鯨類学 / 捕鯨 / アーカイブ / 写真 / 映像 / アメリカ自然史博物館 / 鯨類 / アンドリュース / 国際情報交流 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
The major results of this study are following, 1) we followed the footsteps of Roy Chapman Andrews around Japan in 1909–1910, whale research in Japan and Korea, and identified the objects of his unpublished photographs that are stored in the American Museum of Natural History; 2) identified the specimens related with Ogawa Teizo and Kamiya Toshiro that are stored in the museums, and compiled field studies on marine mammals by the aquariums in Japan; 3) dug up the moving images from the NHK Archives that recorded keeping cetaceans in a aquarium, taking and transporting cetaceans, and stranding of whales and dolphins