Project/Area Number |
23501210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Rissho University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 動物学史 / 日本科学史 / 動物種 / 天然記念物 / 生物多様性 / 日本動物学史 / スタイネガー / 青木文一郎 / 森為三 / スミソニアン博物館 / 台北帝国大学 / 科学技術史 / 朝鮮博物学会 / 動物分布 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, I described the results of recognition process of animal species in modern Japan and its contributions of research of natural monument animals and biological diversities. Especially, I arranged the photographs of liquid immersion specimen of amhibians and the reptiles collection kept in Smithonian Institution stock center located in Washington D.C., USA. These specimen were collected by the museum curator L. H. Stejnrger who visited Japan in the early 20th century. I also tried to construct database of the stuffed mice specimen collected by an animal taxonomist, Bunnichiro Aoki who worked of formaer Taipei Imperial University, Faculty of Agriculture and Science.